Author Topic: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!  (Read 8243 times)

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #10 on: June 13, 2013, 09:54:57 PM »
TRY THIS NUMERICAL ABILITY TEST
PLEASE DOWNLOAD THE ATTACHED FILE

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2013, 10:05:09 PM »
Knowledge and wisdom

There is a difference between knowledge and wisdom.

Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit not a vegetable.

Wisdom is knowing not to include it in a fruit salad.

[/b]

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2013, 10:10:13 PM »
Testing for gossip

In ancient Greece, Socrates was reputed to hold knowledge in high esteem. One day an acquaintance met the great philosopher and said, “Do you know what I just heard about your friend?”

“Hold on a minute,” Socrates replied. “Before telling me anything I’d like you to pass a little test. It’s called the Triple Filter Test.”

“Triple filter?”

“That’s right,” Socrates continued. “Before you talk to me about my friend, it might be a good idea to take a moment and filter what you’re going to say. That’s why I call it the triple filter test. The first filter is Truth. Have you made absolutely sure that what you are about to tell me is true?”

“No,” the man said, “Actually I just heard about it and ...”

“All right,” said Socrates. “So you don’t really know if it’s true or not. Now let’s try the second filter, the filter of Goodness. Is what you are about to tell me about my friend something good?”

“No, on the contrary…”

“So,” Socrates continued, “you want to tell me something bad about him, but you’re not certain it’s true. You may still pass the test though, because there’s one filter left: the filter of Usefulness. Is what you want to tell me about my friend going to be useful to me?”

“No, not really …”

“Well,” concluded Socrates, “if what you want to tell me is neither true nor good nor even useful, why tell it to me at all?”

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2013, 11:27:55 PM »
GIVE IT A THOUGHT

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2013, 12:18:32 AM »
ENCOURAGE THE STUDENTS TO PLANT AND ADOPT TREES FOR A SAFER AND GREENER FUTURE !!!!!!!!!!!

START WITH YOUR SCHOOL.

malkeet

  • Guest
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #15 on: June 14, 2013, 09:10:04 AM »
Why keyboard letters are not in alphabetical order


It is a very common question your friends can ask you anytime. When someone invented the typewriter, why didn't he put the A-Z keys in sequence? I believe it is certainly an obvious question for any computer/type writer noob. Infect when I started with my hands on computer keyboard, even I had this question. Lets find it out
Logic behind the reason

Initially in 1860s, the characters on the typewriters were arranged in alphabetical order. At that time a typewriter use to work using a set on the end of a metal bar which strikes the paper when its key was pressed. However, this procedure was not at all compatible to type faster. Still an operator had learned to type at speed by facing lot complications. Letters that placed close together on the keyboard became tangled with one another, forcing the typist to manually unstick the type bars. This also caused staining the document frequently and jams in typewriter machine. A business associate suggested using nice trick by splitting most commonly keys to speed up typing, so that they also don't get tangled very often. Rearrangement of keys introduced the word QWERTY, the most commonly used modern-day keyboard layout.
QWERTY keyboard layout

QWERTY is designed for English language. By all means the purpose was to rearrange the keys that were expected to be used in quick sequence were less expected to hold up with each other. The top row was planned to have all the letters for the word 'typewriter' hence a typist can easily type the most common words like 'typewriter' more quickly.

QWERTY was designed after spending a lot of time on research allowing one hand to move into position while the other hand strikes a key. Thousands of English words can be spelled using only the left hand and right hand separately. And therefore an unfortunate consequence of the layout goes to right-handed typists because more English words can be spelled using only the left hand. QWERTY layout is helpful for those who use their right hand primarily for the mouse leaving the left hand type.

Arrangement of keys under QWERTY layout may not sound completely sensible to many of us today as we are now many decades ahead to that time.

malkeet

  • Guest
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #16 on: June 14, 2013, 09:22:05 AM »
PUNJAB QUIZ
1)      Which is the most famous city in Punjab?
(A) Ludhiana
(B) Amritsar
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Patiala
Ans : (B)
2)      Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
(D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans : (C)
3)      Who was the first Governor of Punjab?
(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi
(B) Bansilal
(C) Gopi Chand
(D) Amrinder Singh
Ans : (A)
4)      Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Vini Chohan
(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
5)      When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?
(A) 1829
(B) 1839
(C) 1859
(D) 1849
Ans : (D)
6)      When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?
(A) 1930
(B) 1940
(C) 1950
(D) 1960
Ans : (D)
7)     When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?
(A) 1969
(B) 1959
(C) 1949
(D) 1939
Ans : (A)
8)     Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
(A) Mansa
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ropar
(D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans : (D)
9)     Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Sr. Nanak Singh
(B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal
(D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B)
10)   When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?
(A) 1990
(B) 1991
(C) 1992
(D) 1994
Ans : (C)
11)   Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
(A) Marinda.
(B) Mansa
(C) Kotkpoora
(D) Khanna
Ans : (D)
12)  When was the treaty of Amritsar held on
(A) 1805
(B) 1806
(C) 1807
(D) 1809
Ans : (D)
13)   When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1956
Ans : (D)
14)   Where is the Punjabi University located at
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Jalandhar
(D) Patiala
Ans : (D)
15)   Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?
(A) Master Tara Singh
(B) Master Kapoor
(C) Master Akesh
(D) Master Mohan
Ans : (A)
16)   Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?
(A) Kirtpur
(B) Mansa
(C) Kartarpur
(D) Khanna
Ans : (C)
17)   Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil
(B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
(C) Dilip KaurTiwana
(D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans : (B)
18)   Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?
(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(B) Sr. Nanak Singh
(C) Sr. Nanak Duggal
(D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
Ans : (B)
19)   Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?
(A) Morinda
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Mohali
(D) Ropar
Ans : (C)
 8)20)   Where are mini Olympics are held
(A) Mandi Gobindgarh
(B) Ropar
(C) Mansa
Ans : (D)
21)   How many divisions of Punjab State?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)
22)   Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana
Ans : (C)
23)   What is the old name of Punjab?
(A) Sapta Sindhu
(B) Sapta Rishi
(C) Sapta-Aba
(D) Panj-Ab
Ans : (A)
24)   Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present
(A) Prakash Verma
(B) C. Amrinder Singh
(C) Prakash Singh Badal
(D) M. Surjeet Singh.
Ans : (C)
25)   Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) M. Ajit Singh
(B) Gurmel Singh
(C) Tota Singh
(D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans : (D)
26)  How many Border State of Punjab?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (B)
27)  Which is the famous & biggest Airport in Punjab?
(A) Amritsar
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Bhatinda
(D) Ludhiana
Ans : (A)
28)   How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?
(A) 14
(B) 13
(C) 16
(D) 17
Ans : (B)
29)   How many Rajya sabha seats in Punjab?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans : (A)
30)   Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Jalandhar
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)
31)   Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur
(B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur
(D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
Ans : (D)
32)   Where is the science city of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Moga
(D) Khanna
Ans : (A)
33)   Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)
34)  Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Bhatinda
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Sirsa
Ans : (C)
 8)35)   When was the present Punjab came into Existence?
(A) 1866
(B) 1966
(C) 1766
(D) 1867
Ans : (B)
36)   When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?
(A) 1766
(B) 1867
(C) 1966
(D) 1967
Ans : (C)
37)  When was SGPC established in Punjab?
(A) 1970
(B) 1925
(C) 1922
(D) 1924
Ans : (B)
38)   Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(C) Bhai Lakha Singh
(D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
Ans : (B)
39)   Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?
(A) Golden Temple
(B) Temple of Sikh Guru
(C) Nanak Temple
(D) Heritage Temple
Ans : (A)
40)   Which is the major occupation of Punjab’s?
(A) House hold
(B) Sports things
(C) Farming
(D) Dairy
Ans : (C)
41)   Which is the most popular game of Punjab?
(A) Hockey
(B) Kabaddi
(C) Kho-Kho
(D) Badminton
Ans : (B)
42)   where was the country’s 1st solar power plant commissioned ?
(A)   Bathinda
(B)   Anandpur Sahib
(C)   Fatehgarh Sahib
(D)  Kapurthala
Ans (B)
43)   when was the Rajiv-Longowal Accord (Punjab Accord) signed ?
(A)   1984
(B)   1989
(C)   1966
(D)  1985
Ans (D)
44)   who amoung the following is related with anjuman-i-mohsiban-i-watan ?
(A)   Bhai Paramanand
(B)   Sardar Ajit Singh
(C)   Khizr hyat khan
Ans (B)
45)  Q when was the Anandpur Resolution Adopted ?
(A)   1999
(B)   1966
(C)   1973
(D)  1984
Ans (c)
46)   Punjabi language is considered to be a successor of which language?
(A)   Hindawi
(B)   Urdu
(C)   Sauraseni prakrit
(D)  Pali
Ans (C)
47)   who is considered to be a pioneer of Punjabi literary tradition?
(A)   Bulle Shah
(B)   Sheikh Farid
(C)   Guru Nanak
(D)  Guru Angad
Ans (B)
48)   Yadavindra Gardens is located at
(A)   Patiala
(B)   Nabha
(C)   Pinjore
(D)  Sangrur
Ans (C)
49)  who is the present chairperson of PPSC ?
(A)   Sanjit kumar sinha
(B)   Ramesh inder singh
(C)   Santa singh umaidpuri
(D)  DS Guru
Ans (A)
50)  Which of d following famous sportsperson declined Arjuna award in 2001 ?
(A)   Milkha singh
(B)   Jeev milka singh
(C)   Pargat singh
(D)  Ajitpal  singh
Ans (A)
51)  Who was the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at asian games?
(A)   PT Usha
(B)   Jyotrimayee sikdar
(C)   Kamaljeet sandhu kooner
(D)  Harwant kaur
Ans (c)
52)   Who enjoyed the enjoyed the longest tenure as president of SGPC?
(A)   Avatar singh makkar
(B)   Gurcharan singh tohra
(C)   Kirpal singh Badungar
Ans (B)
53)   When was the post of chief commissioner of Chandigarh abolished?
(A)   1966
(B)   1984
(C)   1992
(D)  1988
Ans (B)
54)   Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at
(A)   Talwandi sabo
(B)   Amritsar
(C)   Bathinda
(D)  Fatehgarh Sahib
Ans (C)
55)   Who was the 1st president of the SGPC ?
(A)   Master Tara Singh
(B)   Baba Kharak Singh
(C)   Sardar Baldev Singh
(D)  Baba Sohan Singh
Ans (B)
56)   who among the following was the 1st Akali CM of Punjab?
(A)   Justice Gurnam Singh
(B)   Lacchman Singh Gill
(C)   Giani Kartar Singh
Ans (A)
 8)57)  Who is Advocate-General of Punjab ?
(A)   Hardev Singh Mattewal
(B)   Satpal Singh Johal
(C)   Amandeep Singh Rai
(D)  Joginder Singh Wasu
Ans (A)
58)  which type of the following soil type not found in the Punjab?
(A)   Desert soils
(B)   Loamy soils
(C)   Black soils
(D)  None of these
Ans (c)
59)  What are choes?
(A)   Ephemeral streams of the unpland plains
(B)   The marshes and swamps
(C)   Meteoric lakes in Punjab
Ans (A)
60)   The “cotton Belt” of Punjab is located in which Physiographic regionof Punjab?
(A)   Doaba
(B)   Malwa
(C)   Majha
Ans (B) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8) 8)

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #17 on: June 14, 2013, 04:37:19 PM »
LAUGH AS MUCH AS YOU CAN

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #18 on: June 14, 2013, 04:42:29 PM »
TRY TRY AGAIN !
[/b]

LIGHTHOUSE

  • Unionist
  • *****
  • Offline
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: EVERYTHING RELATED TO STUDENT, TEACHER, TEACHING AND EDUCATION!!!
« Reply #19 on: June 14, 2013, 05:07:19 PM »
ATTEMPT THIS VOCABULARY TEST FOR WORDS STARTING WITH Á
[/b]

 

GoogleTagged



News related to CENTRAL TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY TEST (CTET )

Started by shimpu

Replies: 80
Views: 27684
Last post April 05, 2017, 07:59:24 PM
by PRITAM DASS
News related to TET Pass candidates

Started by teacher2011

Replies: 57
Views: 20051
Last post August 26, 2013, 06:20:15 AM
by <--Jack-->
News Related to RTET/RITES

Started by Rajesh Dhundhara

Replies: 0
Views: 1062
Last post June 14, 2015, 11:23:21 AM
by Rajesh Dhundhara
Weightage criterion should be based on PSTET marks and HIGHER Education only

Started by BENIPAL

Replies: 40
Views: 12152
Last post February 29, 2016, 09:07:43 AM
by raj
EXTRA MARKS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION IS INJUSTICE

Started by prince

Replies: 8
Views: 3226
Last post October 06, 2014, 03:29:21 PM
by Sabhi 5178